Visa Information

Visa as well as entry and exit requirements
All the travelers or foreigners intend to visit Nepal must hold a valid passport and visa. Travelers may obtain visas prior to travel or purchase fifteen-day multiple-entry visas ($25), one-month multiple-entry visas ($40), or three-month multiple-entry visas ($100) at the Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices situated in your respective country or upon your arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu and at the following land border points of entry:
Kakarbhitta, Jhapa District (Eastern Nepal)
Birgunj, Parsa District (Central Nepal)
Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi District, Western Nepal)
Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke District, Mid-Western Nepal)
Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali District, Far Western Nepal)
Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur District, Far Western Nepal)
These above mentioned are located in the Nepal-India border while,
Nepal China (northern border) Visas and information on entry and exit requirements can be easily obtained from the Embassy of Nepal located in your respective home country.

Visa for SAARC countries
Free visa for 30 days available for tourists of SAARC countries
Visa for Indian Nationality
Indian nationality don’t need visa to enter into Nepal but getting to Nepal by air or overland they have to show their passport or identity card issued by Indian government. The children less than 10 years do not need show identification.
Transit Visa
If you are making Nepal a transit point to visit another country, you will use Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) for a night stay, with valid plane ticket or if that is an emergency landing due to any circumstances, you need to obtain transit visa, which is available in the Airport.

General Information
Without valid visa foreigner people can’t enter in Nepal.
Tourist entry visa can get following place
When visa is issued visa fees will not be refund, amend, re-validate
Credit card/Bank Cheque is not accepted in immigration office.
It is impossible to stay in Nepal without valid visa.
Below 10 years child are not required visa fee compulsorily.
There will be no charge for children under 10 years, however, visa is required.
We advise to you contact the Immigration Department for visa transfer in case of getting new passport or travel document from you Embassy/Consulate.

General Info regarding your departure
Tourists may stay in Nepal for a total of no more than 150 aggregate days in any given calendar year.
The visas are extended only by the Department of Immigration (DOI) in Kathmandu and the Immigration Office in Pokhara. The Airport Immigration Office does not extend visas.
If tourists find they must stay longer than expected, they are strongly encouraged to extend their visa well before its expiration. Visa overstays carry a significant fine and, in some cases, may incur jail time. For more information about Nepali immigration rules and regulations, please refer to the Government of Nepal’s Department of Immigration web site (http://www.immi.gov.np)

Quick Enquiry

Security Answer 1 + 7=